Still No "Official" Word on Long Gun Testing & Roster
[…] Only those would be approved for sale in the Commonwealth. It didn't take long for FCAB to put together a subcommittee to look at the issue.


The FCAB Roster Subcommittee was established to evaluate the necessity and feasibility of incorporating rifles and shotguns into the testing process for the approved firearms roster due to the amended definition of “firearm” in An Act Modernizing Firearm Laws, Chapter 135 of the Session Laws of 2024.


The subcommittee utilized the opening statement provided in the definition section of the gun laws. Section 121 of Chapter 140 states:


As used in sections 122 to 131Y, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings…

 

They determined that in the testing and roster requirements previously limited to handguns "It would be difficult, if not impossible, to subject them to many of the testing requirements."