Massachusetts House of Representatives Ratings Page

GOAL encourages all candidates that are running for office to submit a candidate questionnaire.

Please note, candidates who receive a % grade are challengers, the grade is based on their answers on our candiate questionnaire. Incumbents with a legislative record receive letter grades.

Contested Races: Below is a listing of seats in contention where the challenging candidate has filed a GOAL candidate questionnaire. Please browse lower on this page to see GOAL ratings for incumbents.

Rating Name Party Incumbent
1st Barnstable
A+ Timothy Whelan. (ran unopposed) R Yes
2nd Barnstable
NR William L. Crocker, Jr. R No
3rd Barnstable
A+ David Vieira R Yes
4th Barnstable
NR Sarah Peake (ran unopposed) D Yes
5th Barnstable
A+ Randy Hunt (ran unopposed) R Yes
Barnstable, Dukes, Nantucket
NR Dylan A. Fernandes(ran unopposed) D No
1st Berkshire
NR Gailanne Cariddi (ran unopposed) D Yes
2nd Berkshire
A Paul Mark (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Berkshire
F Tricia Farley-Bouvier (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Berkshire
A+ William Pignatelli (ran unopposed) D Yes
1st Bristol
A+ F. Jay Barrows R Yes
2nd Bristol
A+ Paul Heroux (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Bristol
A+ Shaunna O'Connell R Yes
4th Bristol
A+ Steven Howitt R Yes
5th Bristol
NR Patricia Haddad (ran unopposed) D Yes
6th Bristol
NR Carole Fiola (ran unopposed) D Yes
7th Bristol
NR Alan Silvia (ran unopposed) D Yes
8th Bristol
A+ Paul Schmid III (ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Bristol
NR Christopher Markey (ran unopposed) D Yes
10th Bristol
A+ William Straus (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Bristol
B Robert Koczera (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Bristol
A+ Keiko Orrall (ran unopposed) R Yes
13th Bristol
F Antonio Cabral (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Bristol
A+ Elizabeth Poirier(ran unopposed) R Yes
1st Essex
A+ James Kelcourse R Yes
2nd Essex
A+ Leonard Mirra (ran unopposed) R Yes
3rd Essex
NR Brian Dempsey (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Essex
A+ Bradford Hill (ran unopposed) R Yes
5th Essex
NR Ann-Margaret Ferrante (ran unopposed) D Yes
6th Essex
NR Jerry Parisella D Yes
7th Essex
C Paul Tucker (ran unopposed) D Yes
8th Essex
F Lori Ehrlich (ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Essex
A+ Donald Wong R Yes
10th Essex
NR Dan Cahill (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Essex
NR Brendan Crighton (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Essex
NR Thomas Walsh (ran unopposed) D Yes
13th Essex
NR Theodore Speliotis (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Essex
NR Diana DiZoglio (ran unopposed) D Yes
15th Essex
C Linda Dean Campbell (ran unopposed) D Yes
16th Essex
NR Juana B. Matias (ran unopposed) D Yes
17th Essex
NR Frank Moran (ran unopposed) D Yes
18th Essex
A+ James Lyons Jr. R Yes
1st Franklin
A+ Stephen Kulik (ran unopposed) D Yes
2nd Franklin
A+ Susannah Whipps Lee (ran unopposed) R Yes
1st Hampden
A+ Todd Smola (ran unopposed) R Yes
2nd Hampden
C Brian Ashe (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Hampden
A+ Nicholas Boldyga (ran unopposed) R Yes
4th Hampden
A+ John Velis (ran unopposed) D Yes
5th Hampden
F Aaron Vega (ran unopposed) D Yes
6th Hampden
NR Michael Finn (ran unopposed) D Yes
7th Hampden
NR Thomas Petrolati (ran unopposed) D Yes
8th Hampden
NR Joseph Wagner (ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Hampden
NR Jose Tosado (ran unopposed) D Yes
10th Hampden
NR Carlos Gonzalez (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Hampden
NR Bud L. Williams (ran unopposed) D No
12th Hampden
A Angelo Puppolo, Jr. (ran unopposed) D Yes
1st Hampshire
A+ Peter Kocot (ran unopposed) D Yes
2nd Hampshire
NR John Scibak (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Hampshire
NR Solomon Israel Goldstein-Rose (ran unopposed) D No
1st Middlesex
A+ Sheila Harrington R Yes
2nd Middlesex
A+ James Arciero (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Middlesex
A+ Kate Hogan (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Middlesex
NR Danielle Gregoire D Yes
5th Middlesex
F David Linsky (ran unopposed) D Yes
6th Middlesex
C Chris Walsh (ran unopposed) D Yes
7th Middlesex
NR Yolanda Greaves R No
8th Middlesex
NR Carolyn Dykema (ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Middlesex
NR Thomas Stanley (ran unopposed) D Yes
10th Middlesex
NR John Lawn (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Middlesex
NR Kay Khan (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Middlesex
F Ruth Balser (ran unopposed) D Yes
13th Middlesex
F Carmine Gentile (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Middlesex
F Cory Atkins (ran unopposed) D Yes
15th Middlesex
D Jay Kaufman (ran unopposed) D Yes
16th Middlesex
NR Thomas Golden, Jr. (ran unopposed) D Yes
17th Middlesex
NR David Nangle (ran unopposed) D Yes
18th Middlesex
B Rady Mom D Yes
19th Middlesex
A+ James Miceli (ran unopposed) D Yes
20th Middlesex
A+ Bradley Jones, Jr. (ran unopposed) R Yes
21st Middlesex
NR Kenneth Gordon D Yes
22nd Middlesex
A+ Marc Lombardo R Yes
23rd Middlesex
NR Sean Garballey (ran unopposed) D Yes
24th Middlesex
NR David Rogers (ran unopposed) D Yes
25th Middlesex
D Marjorie Decker (ran unopposed) D Yes
26th Middlesex
NR Mike Connolly (ran unopposed) D No
27th Middlesex
NR Denise Provost (ran unopposed) D Yes
28th Middlesex
F Joseph McGonagle, Jr. (ran unopposed) D Yes
29th Middlesex
NR Jonathan Hecht (ran unopposed) D Yes
30th Middlesex
C James Dwyer (ran unopposed) D Yes
31st Middlesex
NR Michael Day D Yes
32nd Middlesex
NR Paul Brodeur (ran unopposed) D Yes
33rd Middlesex
NR Steven Ultrino (ran unopposed) D Yes
34th Middlesex
NR Christine Barber (ran unopposed) D Yes
35th Middlesex
NR Paul Donato, Sr. (ran unopposed) D Yes
36th Middlesex
A Colleen Garry (ran unopposed) D Yes
37th Middlesex
NR Jennifer Benson (ran unopposed) D Yes
1st Norfolk
NR Bruce Ayers (ran unopposed) D Yes
2nd Norfolk
C Tackey Chan (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Norfolk
NR Ronald Mariano (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Norfolk
NR James Murphy (ran unopposed) D Yes
5th Norfolk
NR Mark Cusack (ran unopposed) D Yes
6th Norfolk
NR William Galvin (ran unopposed) D Yes
7th Norfolk
NR William J. Driscoll, Jr. (ran unopposed) D No
8th Norfolk
NR Louis Kafka (ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Norfolk
A Shawn C. Dooley (ran unopposed) R Yes
10th Norfolk
NR Jeffrey Roy (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Norfolk
NR Paul McMurtry (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Norfolk
NR John Rogers D Yes
13th Norfolk
NR Denise Garlick (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Norfolk
NR Alice Peisch (ran unopposed) D Yes
15th Norfolk
F Frank Smizik (ran unopposed) D Yes
1st Plymouth
B Mathew Muratore R Yes
2nd Plymouth
A+ Susan Gifford R Yes
3rd Plymouth
NR Kristen Arute R No
4th Plymouth
NR James Cantwell D Yes
5th Plymouth
A David DeCoste R Yes
6th Plymouth
A Josh Cutler D Yes
7th Plymouth
A+ Geoff Diehl (ran unopposed) R Yes
8th Plymouth
A+ Angelo D'Emilia (ran unopposed) R Yes
9th Plymouth
NR Gerry Cassidy D Yes
10th Plymouth
NR Michelle DuBois (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Plymouth
NR Claire Cronin (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Plymouth
NR Thomas Calter, III D Yes
1st Suffolk
NR Adrian Madaro (ran unopposed) D Yes
2nd Suffolk
F Daniel Joseph Ryan (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Suffolk
NR Aaron Michlewitz (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Suffolk
NR Nick Collins (ran unopposed) D Yes
5th Suffolk
NR Evandro C. Carvalho D Yes
6th Suffolk
NR Russell Holmes (ran unopposed) D Yes
7th Suffolk
NR Chynah Tyler (ran unopposed) D No
8th Suffolk
NR Jay Livingstone(ran unopposed) D Yes
9th Suffolk
NR Byron Rushing (ran unopposed) D Yes
10th Suffolk
NR Edward Coppinger (ran unopposed) D Yes
11th Suffolk
F Elizabeth Malia (ran unopposed) D Yes
12th Suffolk
F Dan Cullinane (ran unopposed) D Yes
13th Suffolk
F Daniel J. Hunt (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Suffolk
NR Angelo Scaccia (ran unopposed) D Yes
15th Suffolk
NR Jeffrey Sanchez (ran unopposed) D Yes
16th Suffolk
NR RoseLee Vincent (ran unopposed) D Yes
17th Suffolk
F Kevin Honan (ran unopposed) D Yes
18th Suffolk
NR Michael Moran (ran unopposed) D Yes
19th Suffolk
F Robert DeLeo (ran unopposed) D Yes
1st Worcester
A+ Kimberly Ferguson (ran unopposed) R Yes
2nd Worcester
A+ Jonathan Zlotnik (ran unopposed) D Yes
3rd Worcester
NR Stephan Hay (ran unopposed) D Yes
4th Worcester
NR Natalie Higgins D No
5th Worcester
A+ Donald Berthiaume, Jr. (ran unopposed) R Yes
6th Worcester
A+ Peter Durant (ran unopposed) R Yes
7th Worcester
A+ Paul Frost R Yes
8th Worcester
A Kevin Kuros (ran unopposed) R Yes
9th Worcester
A+ David Muradian, Jr. (ran unopposed) R Yes
10th Worcester
76% Brian W. Murray D No
11th Worcester
NR Hannah Kane (ran unopposed) R Yes
12th Worcester
C Harold Naughton, Jr. D Yes
13th Worcester
NR John Mahoney (ran unopposed) D Yes
14th Worcester
NR James O'Day (ran unopposed) D Yes
15th Worcester
F Mary S. Keefe (ran unopposed) D Yes
16th Worcester
NR Daniel Donahue (ran unopposed) D Yes
17th Worcester
NR Kate Campanale R Yes
18th Worcester
A+ Joseph McKenna (ran unopposed) R Yes

Notes on Incumbents

Rating Name Legislation Supported (Anti 2A) Legislation Supported (Pro 2A)
A+ Arciero, James    
C Ashe, Brian S.1253,H.3476  
F Atkins, Cory    
N/R Ayers, Bruce    
F Balser, Ruth S.1242, S.1246  
N/R Barber, Christine    
A+ Barrows, F.   H2625, H2626, H728, S414
N/R Benson, Jennifer    
A+ Berthiaume, Donald   H3237
A+ Boldyga, Nicholas   H.2092, H2093, H3237
N/R Brodeur, Paul    
F Cabral, Antonio    
N/R Cahill, Daniel    
N/R Calter, Thomas    
N/R Campanale, Kate    
C Campbell, Linda    
N/R Cantwell, James    
N/R Cariddi, Gailanne    
N/R Carvalho, Evandro    
N/R Cassidy, Gerard    
C Chan, Tackey    
N/R Collins, Nick    
N/R Coppinger, Edward    
N/R Crighton, Brendan    
N/R Cronin, Claire    
F Cullinane, Daniel H.3476  
N/R Cusack, Mark    
A Cutler, Josh   H2120, H2138, H2176
A+ D'Emilia, Angelo   H2120, H2626
N/R Day, Michael   H2626
D Decker, Marjorie H.3476 H2138
A DeCoste, David   H2122, H2138
F DeLeo, Robert    
N/R Dempsey, Brian    
N/R Devers, Marcos    
A+ Diehl, Geoff   H2122, H2155, H2158, S1272
N/R DiZoglio, Diana    
N/R Donahue, Daniel    
N/R Donato, Paul    
A Dooley, Shawn   H2093, H2120
N/R DuBois, Michelle    
A+ Durant, Peter    
C Dwyer, James H.3476 H2626
N/R Dykema, Carolyn    
F Ehrlich, Lori H.3476  
F Farley-Bouvier, Tricia S.1242, S.1246  
A Ferguson, Kimberly   H2625, H2626, S414
N/R Ferrante, Ann-Margaret    
N/R Finn, Michael    
N/R Fiola, Carole    
A+ Frost, Paul   H.1305, S1198
N/R Galvin, William    
N/R Garballey, Sean    
N/R Garlick, Denise    
A Garry, Colleen    
N/R Gentile, Carmine    
A+ Gifford, Susan    
N/R Golden, Thomas    
N/R Gonzalez, Carlos    
N/R Gordon, Kenneth    
N/R Gregoire, Danielle    
N/R Haddad, Patricia    
A+ Harrington, Sheila   H2122
N/R Hay, Stephan    
N/R Hecht, Jonathan    
A+ Heroux, Paul   H2120, H2138, H2155, H2191, H2626, S428, S1198
A+ Hill, Bradford    
A+ Hogan, Kate    
N/R Holmes, Russell    
F Honan, Kevin H.3476  
A+ Howitt, Steven   H2120
F Hunt, Daniel H.3476  
A+ Hunt, Randy   H.2122
A+ Jones, Bradley   H2120, H2149
N/R Kafka, Louis    
N/R Kane, Hannah    
D Kaufman, Jay    
F Keefe, Mary H.3476  
A+ Kelcourse, James    
N/R Khan, Kay    
A+ Kocot, Peter    
B Koczera, Robert    
A+ Kulik, Stephen   H2120
A Kuros, Kevin   H2093, H2122, H2149, S412, S414
N/R Lawn, John    
F Linsky, David    
N/R Livingstone, Jay    
A+ Lombardo, Marc   H2122
A+ Lyons, James    
N/R Madaro, Adrian    
N/R Madden, Timothy    
N/R Mahoney, John    
F Malia, Elizabeth H.3476  
N/R Mannal, Brian   H769
N/R Mariano, Ronald    
A Mark, Paul   H2155, S412
N/R Markey, Christopher    
F McGonagle, Joseph H.3476  
A+ McKenna, Joseph   H2625
N/R McMurtry, Paul    
A+ Miceli, James   H2120, H2158
N/R Michlewitz, Aaron    
A+ Mirra, Leonard   H2120, H2122, S1198
B Mom, Rady   H2625, H2626
N/R Moran, Frank    
N/R Moran, Michael    
A+ Muradian, David   H2625, H2626, S1198, S1287, H728
B Muratore, Mathew   H2625, H2626
N/R Murphy, James    
N/R Nangle, David    
C Naughton, Harold    
A+ O'Connell, Shaunna   H2122, H2149, H2625
N/R O'Day, James    
A+ Orrall, Keiko   H2191
N/R Parisella, Jerald    
N/R Peake, Sarah    
N/R Peisch, Alice    
N/R Petrolati, Thomas    
A+ Pignatelli, William    
A+ Poirier, Elizabeth   H2625, H2626
N/R Provost, Denise    
A Puppolo, Angelo    
N/R Rogers, David    
N/R Rogers, John    
A Rosa, Dennis   H2122, S1198, s1272
N/R Roy, Jeffrey   H2625
N/R Rushing, Byron    
F Ryan, Daniel H.3476  
N/R Sánchez, Jeffrey    
N/R Sannicandro, Tom    
N/R Scaccia, Angelo    
A+ Schmid, Paul    
N/R Scibak, John   S415
N/R Silvia, Alan    
F Smizik, Frank    
A+ Smola, Todd   H.2092, H2093, H2120, H2122, H2138, H2155, H2158, H2175, H2191, S1266
N/R Speliotis, Theodore    
N/R Stanley, Thomas    
N/R Story, Ellen    
A+ Straus, William   H762
F Swan, Benjamin H.3476  
N/R Timilty, Walter    
F Toomey, Timothy H.2188  
N/R Tosado, Jose H.3476  
C Tucker, Paul H.3476 H2625
N/R Ultrino, Steven    
F Vega, Aaron H.3476  
A+ Velis, John    
A+ Vieira, David   H2120, H2191, H769
N/R Vincent, RoseLee    
N/R Wagner, Joseph    
C Walsh, Chris   H.2120, H2626, S1198
N/R Walsh, Thomas    
A+ Whelan, Timothy   H2093, H2625, H2626, S1198, S1287
A+ Whipps Lee, Susannah   H2120, H2175, H2625, H2626, S1198
A+ Wong, Donald    
A+ Zlotnik, Jonathan   H2120, H2122, H2134, H2138, H2175, s1272

 

2016 - 2017 Ratings:

Additional Information:

Please note - GOAL is currently in the process of evaluating incumbent candidates, grades are subject to change.

*This page is made possible by the membership of GOAL and their generous donations. If you found this page helpful please Join - Support - Donate to GOAL.